The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM fragrans

Species Pelargonium. Profuse, small, white flowers with pink calyxes. April-Oct. Dainty, small, grey green leaves with a crimped edge. Compact form but strong and vigorous in growth. Balsam scent. Ht.20cm. Sp. 30cm.

Reniformia group. Introduced by Wildenow 1806-1816
It is still undetermined as to whether P. fragrans is a true wild species. It has never been discovered in the wild, and was first discovered in Berlin. It has strong characteristics of P. exstipulatum and P. odoratissimum who were discovered years before and therefore may be a hybrid of the two.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.00£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7752 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM fragrans

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: fragrans

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 20

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Silver

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687