The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ALOYSIA citrodora

A. citrodora (syn. LIPPIA citriodora) is perhaps the best of all the many plants with lemon scented foliage. Fresh narrow green leaves. Starry white flowers. July-Sept. Needs sun and sharply drained soil. Half hardy. Common name Lemon verbena.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4284 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: ALOYSIA citrodora

Plant: ALOYSIA

Species: citrodora

Common name: Lemon verbena

Family: Verbenaceae

Origin: Chile

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 150

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Suggested Container: Large Pots, None

Protect from slugs: 1

Winter grow conditions: H

Container Compost: F

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens Plants Rating 10/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687