The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM x schottii

Species hybrid. Although often described as ‘Tyrian Purple’ we would recognise the blooms of this form to be deep cerise pink with unusual black markings on each leaf. A sporadic flowering but worth waiting for. Distinctive large grey leaves, feathery and hairy similar in form to those of P. triste but with a thicker stem. Tuberous.  Ht.30cm. Sp. 30cm. Mikes describes as ‘Irreproachably elegant’. Limited availability, email the nursery direct to go on the waiting list for this plant.

A species hybrid believed to have arisen from crossing P. lobatum (1698) and P. fulgidum. Other successful hybrids of these two include P. x ardens
Introduced in 1818. Sprengel. syn. P x sanguineum

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£10.50

Clear selection
SKU: 5187 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM x schottii

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: x schottii

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Silver

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687