The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM x Ardens

Species Hybrid. Small intense scarlet red flowers with dark markings. Although appearing equal in size the two upper are larger. Flowers are borne on tall stems away from the foliage. Established plants have thick stems with an almost papery bark. If allowed can be lax in habit, preventable by repotting and ‘burying’. Tuberous, and propagated on the nursery using tubers as well as cuttings. Cuttings are difficult to strike and are usually taken from inch tall flowering stems before bloom in February. Early flowering March – July. Grey green soft foliage. Tends to go dormant in early summer. New leaves are often produced in early winter. Ht. 40cm. Sp. 35cm. Water very little during dormant season.
A wonderful plant, unique and beautiful.
A primary species hybrid of P. lobatum (1698) and P. fulgidum. Other successful hybrids of these two include P. x schottii
Introduced in 1817. Lee.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.
Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds

£6.00£8.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7745 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM x Ardens

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: x Ardens

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • If your order is placed before 7am on a Friday it is likely to be sent within 5 working days
  • Orders placed from 7am on a Friday are likely to be sent within 7 working days
  • However there may be delays on certain plants due to regular changes in availability busy periods throughout the year. We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

PELARGONIUM x Ardens photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687