The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM triste

Species. Our form has pale golden cream flowers with dark purple markings. Scented in the early evening. They are held on tall stems from flat filigree leaves. Tuberous and propagated on the nursery using the tubers. Tends to go dormant in early summer. New leaves are often produced in early winter. Ht. 40cm. Sp. 35cm. Water very little during dormant season. It’s Latin names means ‘sad’ flowers. Highly prized on the nursery and the flowers are noted by Mike as ‘epitome of elegance’ 

Polyactium group. Early 1600’s.
The first Pelargonium to reach Europe from the Cape of South Africa in the early 17th Century. Originally named Geranium indicum Noctu Odoratum meaning ‘Night scented Indian Geranium’. Frequently collected either in tuber form or seed and used in remedies for dysentery. Varying forms are due to this frequent collection of self pollinated seed, flower colour ranges from yellow to dark purple or brown. These different forms have often been assigned other species names including P. flavum. Brought to Europe from 1630, by many including John Tradescant in 1632. Although documented in botanic gardens at Leiden years before. Named ‘indian geranium’ as it was believed to have originated there for many years.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.
Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.50£8.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7775 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM triste

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: triste

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Brown

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: P, Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 14cm, 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

PELARGONIUM triste photo

You may also like…

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687