The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM tomentosum

Species Pelargonium. Profuse small white flowers although grown more for its handsome foliage. Huge silver, peppermint scented leaves, soft, downy and tactile. Truly irresistible to the touch! Ht.30cm. Sp. 90cm. A wonderful plant, lovely in large pots in the garden.

Introduced in 1790 by Masson.
syn. The Pennyroyal Pelargonium
Vigorous and robust, trials on the nursery have shown resistance to cold to -5 degrees, although top growth showed signs of frosting.
Natural habitat includes mountainous areas and forest edges in South Western Cape Province. One of a few species that enjoys a more shady spot in the garden.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 7761 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM tomentosum

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: tomentosum

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 90

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Foliage scent: Mint, Peppermint

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

PELARGONIUM tomentosum photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687