The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM sidoides

Species Pelargonium. Deep black purple flowers on tall grey stems. Long flowering from April-December. Small grey green, heart shaped leaves with, as Mike describes it; ‘an erotic sour smell’ Ht. 35cm. Sp. 70cm. An exquisite and irreproachably elegant plant. Its thick roots are used for medicinal purposes.

Reniformia group, recognisable by the distinct flower and leaf shapes. Species within this group have a higher tolerance to cold if kept dry.
Collected by both Masson and Thunberg in 1772.  Native to grassland areas but adaptable to range of altitudes and environments.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.
Please note P. sidoides is a slow growing plant and may not be dispatched until June. Orders of varying Pelargoniums may be split but there will be no additional postage charge to do this. 

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 7759 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM sidoides

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: sidoides

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 35

Spread: 70

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Silver

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Foliage scent: Aromatic

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

PELARGONIUM sidoides photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687