The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM reniforme

Species Pelargonium. Our form has small bright magenta pink flowers. Later flowering from July – Oct. Upper petals veined and spotted with darker pink. Small, kidney shaped, silver green leaves similar to P. sidoides in shape but not in habit. Our form produces tall stems with leaves forming up the stem rather than the usual rosettes with long petioles. An unusual plant but pretty and elegant. Tuberous. Ht. 40cm. Sp. 20cm.

Reniformia Group. recognisable by the distinct flower and leaf shapes. Species within this group have a higher tolerance to cold if kept dry.
Introduced in 1791 by Masson.
The species itself is recognisable in varying forms some similar in structure to P. sidoides  others less so. We have two forms on the nursery both originally germinated from seed, now propagated via cutting to ensure consistency. The other form we hope to have available for sell soon.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.
Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.50£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 5050 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM reniforme

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: reniforme

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None, Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Silver

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 14cm, 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

PELARGONIUM reniforme photo

You may also like…

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687