The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM quinquelobatum

Species. Delicate palmate foliage of soft grey green leaves forms a neat mound. Tall stems produce minute flowers of an iridescent moonbeam colour. Truly beautiful. Ht 50cm Sp 30cm. Limited availability, email the nursery direct to go on the waiting list for this plant.

Ciconium Group. 1838-1847 Hochstetter
This species is found in Tanzania, Kenya and Ethiopia. Different seeds collected have produced different flowering forms. Variations include P.fischeri and P. inaequilobum.
Although in its native habitat it is classed as a herbaceous perennial it readily germinates from freshly sown seed. We recommended collecting and sowing seed in the autumn to insure plants for next year

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.
Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£8.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9432 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM quinquelobatum

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: quinquelobatum

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Purple

Foliage colour: Green, Grey

Hardy: RHS H1c 5 to 10 degrees

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Sub Group: Species

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

PELARGONIUM quinquelobatum photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2024 | REG: 10235687