The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM fulgidum

Species Pelargonium. Intense scarlet flowers with reflexed top petals. April-Oct. Very soft downy lobed silvery green leaves that are densely packed together. Thick sometimes brittle stems on older plants.  Ht. 35cm. Sp. 20cm.

Ligularia group. Documented since early 1700’s. One of the first Pelargoniums to reach Holland from South Africa and later to Italy and England.
One of a very few species with the ability to hybridise within other groups and a significant plant in the breeding of Pelargoniums over the centuries. Direct parent of P. x ardens and P. Scarlet Unique.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 7754 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM fulgidum

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: fulgidum

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Silver

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687