The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

LIBERTIA grandiflora

A favourite at Woottens. White elegant flowers on tall stems. May-July. Handsome black seed heads. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 50cm. Hefty clumps of evergreen sword like leaves. Sun or part shade. Well drained soil. A member of the Iris family – Iridaceae. Untroubled by pests or diseases.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4247 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: LIBERTIA grandiflora

Plant: LIBERTIA

Species: grandiflora

Common name: Chilean Iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: N. Zealand

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Seed month: Aug, Sep

Seed colour: Black

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Marine, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 9cm

Sub Group: Iris Family

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687