The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

TIARELLA cordifolia Pink Skyrocket

One of the best forms of Tiarella. Short spires of starry bright pink flowers fading to pale pink as they open. Long flowering April – Dec. Good in dry shade.
Mound forming. Evergreen in most winters. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 25cm. Happy in full sun, part shade or full shade. Any soil.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 6743 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: TIARELLA cordifolia Pink Skyrocket

Plant: TIARELLA

Species: cordifolia

Variety: Pink Skyrocket

Common name: Foamflower

Family: Saxifragaceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Blue, Green, Red

Autumn leaf colour: Green, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Brown, Green

Self: NO

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

TIARELLA cordifolia Pink Skyrocket photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687