The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Scented Plants Collection

Our choice of some of the best scented plants available. Although often overlooked, scent is such an important factor in any garden whether it comes from the flowers or the foliage of a plant.

This collection comprises of some of the best plants to enhance the fragrance in your garden and invoke the senses

Supplied as either 6 x 1.3L pots or 9 x 9cm pots depending on the time of year and availability. Although not exclusive the collection may comprise of our choice of the following:

Salvia. Lippia. Nepeta. Pelargonium. Monarda. Lavandula. Polemonium.

All these plants prefer sunny conditions and a well-drained or good loam soil.

(please note Pelargoniums are frost tender – and although have some of the best scented leaves, if you are unable to house them over the winter please note this in the ‘order notes’ box at the checkout – thank you)

 

 

£35.00

Clear selection

Plant Details: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Scented Plants Collection

Plant: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE

Variety: Scented Plants Collection

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: UK

Flower colour: Purple, Pink, White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Window Box

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

Plant Collection: YES

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687