The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Scented Collection

Our choice of some of the best scented plants available. Although often overlooked, scent is such an important factor in any garden whether it comes from the flowers or the foliage of a plant. Each garden should not be without the following – one Lippia citridora or Lemon Verbena. Wonderful scented foliage shrub, the leaves are easily added to hot water for a lemony infusion of tea. Two Pelargoniums – P. tomentosum, soft mint scented foliage. A tougher species in the winter and shade tolerant and of course P. Attar of Roses, strong rose scent – almost that of Turkish Delight! One Salvia – whether it’s for the flower or scent a shrubby Salvia is a must, our favourite is Red Swing. One Monarda, or Bergamot. Tall stems with spiky red or pink flowers. Highly scented foliage. Last but not least a Lavandula, English Lavender. Six scented perennials.

£30.00

Clear selection

Plant Details: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Scented Collection

Plant: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE

Variety: Scented Collection

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: UK

Flower colour: Purple, Pink, White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Window Box

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1 litre

Plant Collection: YES

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Scented Collection photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687