The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Plants for Wildlife

A wonderful selection of plants suitable for encourage beneficial wildlife into the garden. It’s important to have nectar rich plants growing in all our gardens to sustain our bee population and also to pack our gardens full of beneficial insects that will naturally control plant pests.
This collection comprises of some of the best plants to charm in bees, butterflies and hoverflies

Supplied as either 6 x 1.3L pots or 9 x 9cm pots depending on the time of year and availability. Although not exclusive the collection may comprise of our choice of the following:

Echinacea. Verbena. Nepeta. Agastache. Allium. Eryngium. Echinops. Salvia. Heuchera.

All these plants prefer sunny conditions and a well-drained or good loam soil. The collection is designed to give flower for a long season to assist the bees throughout the year.

£35.00

Clear selection

Plant Details: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Plants for Wildlife

Plant: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE

Variety: Plants for Wildlife

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: UK

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Window Box

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

Plant Collection: YES

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687