The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Plants for Moist Shade

A selection of plants suitable for damp shady corners of the garden. Using large lush green foliage to give colour and structure in the darkest areas.

Supplied as either 6 x 1.3L pots or 9 x 9cm pots depending on the time of year and availability. Although not exclusive the collection may comprise of our choice of the following:

Hosta. Brunnera. Heuchera. Rodgersia. Rheum. Osmunda. Polystichum. Asplenium. Anemone.

Please note that these are NOT plants for in the pond and some may suffer if waterlogged in freezing temperatures. These plants are suitable for moist soil, and marginal planting.

A handsome selection of plants to start or expand any shady border.

 

£35.00

Clear selection

Plant Details: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Plants for Moist Shade

Plant: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE

Variety: Plants for Moist Shade

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Blue, Purple, Pink, White

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Foliage colour: Green, Grey

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous, Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green, Grey

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

Plant Collection: YES

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687