The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Plants for Dry Shade

A selection of plants suitable troublesome areas like dry shade. Including under trees and hedges.
All plants in this collection are shade loving and thrive in poor soil particularly once established.

Although all plants need a proportion of water to be able to photosynthesise there are some that conserve the water more efficiently than others enabling them to be more tolerant to periods of drought. This collection consists of a selection of our most efficient plants for a dry shady spot in the garden

Supplied as either 6 x 1.3L pots or 9 x 9cm pots depending on the time of year and availability. Although not exclusive the collection may comprise of our choice of the following:

Epimedium. Bergenia. Vinca. Geranium phaeum. Dryopteris. Tiarella.

Please note that once in the ground these plants will still require a proportion of water to get their root systems growing in the new environment. Once established they will find their own source of water and conserve it.

 

£35.00

Clear selection

Plant Details: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Plants for Dry Shade

Plant: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE

Variety: Plants for Dry Shade

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Purple, Pink, White, Yellow

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Foliage colour: Green, Grey, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous, Evergreen

Height: 12

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green, Grey, Red

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

Plant Collection: YES

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687