The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE of Primula Auricula

A selection of six Alpine Auricula plants of our choice for £28.00. This is a good starter collection as the Alpine group are easy to grow and highly floriferous.

Auricula plants need a well-drained compost, they dislike being over watered especially between Nov-Feb. They require shading from scorching sun in the summer but good natural daylight in the winter. They suffer from very few pests and diseases and don’t need heavy feeding.

For full details on care of Auriculas see our Auricula Encyclopedia 

£28.00

Clear selection
SKU: N/A

Plant Details: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE of Primula Auricula

Aspect: Part Shade

Container Compost: Alpine

Evergreen: Evergreen

Family: Primulaceae

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Height: 15

Pot Size: 9cm

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Web rating: Woottens Plants Rating 10/10

Soil type: Well drained soil

Plant Collection: YES

Plant: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE

Variety: of Primula auricula

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • If your order is placed before 7am on a Friday it is likely to be sent within 5 working days
  • Orders placed from 7am on a Friday are likely to be sent within 7 working days
  • However there may be delays on certain plants due to regular changes in availability busy periods throughout the year. We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687