The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE of Hemerocallis

A choice selection of Hemerocallis from our expert grower. Ideal as a starter collection or to evolve an existing one. Otherwise known as the Daylily, Hemerocallis are sun or part shade lovers and will grow in any soil. Detailed care instructions can be found on our Hemerocallis section of the website

Supplied as 6 bareroot plants – varieties are dependent upon availability but will contain one each of the following:

Late flowering form. Early flowering form. Spider form. Deep red form. Scented form. Yellow or white form.

Hemerocallis are one of the easiest garden plants to grow. They flower from June-August and will tolerate any soil conditions.

Woottens grows one of the largest and most diverse range of Hemerocallis in the UK. Plants are supplied all year round as bareroot clumps and require planting within 2 weeks of arrival.

 

£35.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9818-3-1 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE of Hemerocallis

Plant: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Orange, Red, Yellow, White, Red

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous, Evergreen

Height: 80

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: Bareroot

Plant Collection: YES

Variety: of Hemerocallis

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687