The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE of Bearded Iris

A choice selection of Bearded Iris from our expert grower. Ideal as a starter collection or to evolve an existing one. Bearded Irises thrive in full sun and well drained soil. Detailed care instructions can be found on our Bearded Iris section of the website

Supplied as 6 bareroot plants – varieties are dependent upon availability but will contain one each of the following:

Historic form. Modern form. Scented form. White form. Blue Form. Intermediate form.

Woottens grows one of the largest and most diverse range of Bearded Iris in the UK.
Please note plants are supplied between August and October only as bareroot rhizomes and require planting within 2 weeks of arrival.

 

£35.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9818-3-1-1 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE of Bearded Iris

Plant: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue, White, Yellow

Flower month: May, Jun

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: Bareroot

Plant Collection: YES

Variety: of Bearded Iris

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687