The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Hardy Chrysanthemums

Our choice of some of the best hardy Chrysanthemums available. Wonderful for late colour in the border, flowering from September to December. Chrysanthemums make stunning cut flowers and are highly floriferous. Heights range from 65cm – 90cm.

This collection comprises of our choice of some of the best and easiest forms to grow including doubles, singles, pom poms and spoonbills

Supplied as either 6 x 1.3L pots or 9 x 9cm pots depending on the time of year and availability.

All plants prefer sunny conditions and a good rich moisture retentive soil. Woottens Chrysanthemums are all hardy varieties.

Find out more about our Chrysanthemums here

 

 

 

£28.00

Clear selection

Plant Details: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE Hardy Chrysanthemums

Plant: THE PLANTSMANS CHOICE

Variety: Hardy Chrysanthemums

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Orange, Red, Yellow, Pink, White

Flower month: Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single, Double

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 9cm

Plant Collection: YES

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687