The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Woottens Iris Collection

It is possible to have an Iris in bloom in your garden every month of the year. From January to December.
This collection offers us a slightly longer flowering season than we would imagine, started in April and continuing through until July. This is achievable simply by selecting different species of Iris.
The collection includes one each of the following for £38.32 – that’s a huge 25% off.

Iris bucharica – A bulbous Iris from the Juno Group. Flowering in April. Ideal in a pot near a warm south facing wall and sheltered position. Prefers a well drained soil neutral to alkaline. Hardy in winter if soil drains well. Supplied in a 1.3L pot

Iris Kent Pride & Iris Black Tie Affair– Two beautiful bearded Irises for flowering in May. One older introduction and one modern form. Kent Pride is a red brown plicata form and Black Tie Affair, as the name states, an elegant deep purple/black form. Full Sun. Open position and well drained soil. Supplied as bareroot rhizomes

Iris sibirica Dawn Waltz  – A new form to Woottens this year and proving to be a strong grower. Large pale lavender falls and almost white standards. Flowers in late May and June. Full sun or part shade and any soil. Supplied in a 1.3L pot

Iris sibirica Hubbard – Another strong growing sibirica, with handsome wine red blooms in June – July. Full sun or part shade, any soil. Supplied in a 2L pot

Iris ensata Rose Queensyn. Iris laviegata Rose Queen. A favourite at Woottens and a true pink. Large elegant falls and small standards. Full sun and neutral to acid moist soil. Flowers in July

Iris sibirica Butter and Sugar – An unusual yellow and white form. Buttery yellow falls and white standards and style arms. Shorter than some, Ht 70cm. Full sun or part shade, any soil. Supplied in a 1.3L pot

Iris sibirica Tropic Night – In our mind this is the best and strongest of all sibiricas. A traditional form in soft purple with an elegant shape. A strong grower. Full sun or part shade, any soil. Supplied as a bareroot chunk.

Offer dispatched from 23rd September. We recommend planting bareroot items within 2 weeks of arrival and bearded Iris before the end of October.

£38.32

Clear selection
SKU: 9857 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Woottens Iris Collection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Species: Woottens Iris Collection

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Pink, Cream, Yellow, Purple, White

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 95

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Historic: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 2 litre, Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687