The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Skimmia japonica

We are offering one each of our Skimmia japonica for just £16.15 – that’s 15% off their RRP. One each of Skimmia japonica Rubella and Skimmia japonica Fragrans

Evergreen shrubs. Glossy green foliage with panicles of red or white buds in winter that open to white flowers in early spring. Grown for their foliage and attractive berries especially adored by florists. They like a sheltered spot in partial shade and a loamy but well drained soil. Ideally with a neutral to acidic PH.
Eventual – Ht 100cm Sp 100cm. Hardy. Can be grown in containers and should be repotted every year.

Skimmia are a genus of evergreen plants native to Japan, China and Southeast Asia. They have been cultivated as garden plants for many years and in the UK produce panicles of tight buds in the winter which are often seen as more decorative than the flowers they open up to in early spring. These buds are used in floristry particularly winter displays. Fertilised female plants will produce red berries after flowering.

£16.15

Clear selection
SKU: 9709-1 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Skimmia japonica

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Family: Berberidaceae

Origin: Asia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 100

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 2 litre

Variety: Skimmia japonica

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687