The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Scented Plants Iris White City

Bred by Olive Murrell of Orpington Nurseries, Kent in 1939, ‘White City’ is an award winning tall bearded Iris. It is the most scented in our collection. Bearded Irises have a very sweet scent, some subtle, some quite strong. En masse their perfume is intoxicating. Ice blue buds unfurl into the purest white flower. Ht 90cm. Very elegant.

Winner of the British Dykes Medal in 1940. Olive Murrell 1939. Pageant X Pervaneh.

We are offering 3 strong rhizomes of Iris White City for just £20 in this special offer. Limited Availability. With apologies – now sold out 

All bearded Iris require full sun and a well-drained soil. Plant rhizomes just proud of the soil level. For full details please visit our Iris Page

Bearded Irises are lifted and dispatched between July and October only. Orders can be placed any time of year when plants are available, however we will not dispatch your order until harvest time.

Plants arrive as bareroot rhizomes ready for planting.

£20.00

Clear selection
SKU: 3925-1 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Scented Plants Iris White City

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Scented Plants Iris White City

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 95

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Jul, Aug

Seed colour: Brown

Self: YES

Historic: YES

Plant breeder: Murrell

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Year of introduction: 1939

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: Bareroot

Sub Group: Historic bearded, Tall Bearded

Special offer: Special Offers

Flower scent: Sweetly

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687