The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Scented Plants Aloysia citrodora

Part of our Scented collection. Botanically called Aloysia citrodora, syn. Lippia citrodora. Lemon Verbena is a well behaved deciduous shrub and is not to be confused with the rampant herbaceous perennial, Lemon Balm.
Lemon Verbena grows to a spectacular shrub of approx 1m x 1m, but can be kept in a pot and pruned accordingly. The fresh or dried leaves make the most refreshing tea, simply drop them into hot water and enjoy. The perfume from the foliage is divine and cheers us each morning on the nursery.

We are offering 3 x 9cm pots for £15.00

Makes a sturdy shrub in the garden. Prune in late April as new shoots begin to show. In severe winters it may take some time to reshoot.

£15.00

Clear selection
SKU: 4284-1 Categories: , , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Scented Plants Aloysia citrodora

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Common name: Lemon verbena

Family: Verbenaceae

Origin: Chile

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: RHS H3 -5 to 1 degrees

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 150

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens Plants Rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Foliage scent: Lemon

Variety: Scented Plants Aloysia citrodora

Special offer: Special Offers

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687