The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Salvia Selection

A collection of six of the best late flowering Salvias. Young fresh plants in 1.3litre pots for just £35.00. In bud or flower.
One each of the following:
Shrubby forms
Salvia Amethyst Lips
Salvia Icing Sugar
Salvia Hot Lips
From the stunning ‘Wish’ series
Salvia Love and Wishes
Salvia Ember’s Wish
Salvia Kisses and Wishes

All flower June-Dec. Require full sun or part shade and a well drained soil. Shrubby forms all have scented foliage and are loved by bees and butterflies. Deadhead the flower spires as they finish blooming to encourage more and more blooms across the season. Ideal for containers.
Easy to grow and propagate. Mulch in a harsh winter. Prune in spring.

£35.00

Clear selection
SKU: 8598 Categories: , , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Salvia Selection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Variety: Salvia Selection

Family: Labiatae

Origin: S. America

Flower colour: Black, Blue, Pink, Red, White

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Dec, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous, Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Red

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame, Outside sheltered

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Special offer: Special Offers

Foliage scent: Aromatic

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SPECIAL OFFER Salvia Selection photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687