The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Salvia Selection

SPECIAL OFFER Salvia Selection
A collection of six of the best late flowering Salvias. Young fresh plants in 9cm for just £20.00.

One each of the following – Salvia Amistad – Tall black spires of flowers which are a rich violet purple. Salvia Red Swing – A robust and vibrant shrubby form with clear red flowers. Salvia Dancing Dolls – A shrubby form with cerise pink flowers and a tall upright habit
Salvia involucrata Bethelli – A stunning tall species reaching 8ft in height. Large magenta flowers late in the season. Herbaceous. Salvia Hot Lips  – A very popular shrubby form with white petals and red lips. Salvia uliginosa. The ‘bog’ Salvia. Tall and ethereal sky blue flowers.

All flower June-Dec. Sun. Well drained soil. Scented foliage. Loved by bees and butterflies. Easy to grow and propagate. Mulch in a harsh winter. Prune in spring.

All flower June-Dec. Sun. Well drained soil. Scented foliage. Loved by bees and butterflies. Easy to grow and propagate. Mulch in a harsh winter. Prune in spring.

£20.00

Clear selection
SKU: 8598 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Salvia Selection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Salvia Selection

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: S. America

Flower colour: Black, Blue, Pink, Red, White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green, Purple

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy, Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous, Evergreen

Height: 80

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687