The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Pelargonium Collection

A mixed selection of some of our favourite Pelargoniums at Woottens. Nine strong growers, all very different in form, including species, scented and decorative forms.
One each of the following:
Pelargonium x ignescens: Species hybrid. Light scarlet flowers with dark markings on upper two petals. Tall grower.
Pelargonium acraeum: Species Pelargonium. Vigorous tall plant with soft hollow stems and rounded unzoned leaves. Lush in growth. Pale pink dainty flowers.
Pelargonium fragrans: Species Pelargonium. Profuse, small, white flowers with pink calyxes. Compact form but strong and vigorous in growth. Balsam scent.
Pelargonium Pink Capricorn: Scented Leaf. Vivid pink flowers with strong feathered markings on upper petals. Foliage scented of rose, although some say lemon.
Pelargonium Maple Leaf: Scented Leaf. Clouds of small pale mauve flowers. Large, maple shaped, mid green leaves. Cedar scented.
Pelargonium Crimson Unique: Unique Pelargonium. Flowers are deep coral red blotched with black centres. A shrubby well branched plant reaching 2ft in diameter.
Pelargonium Vicki: Decorative Regal Pelargonium. Bicolour. Pale pink lower petals. Upper petals overlaid with deep red giving a pink edge
Pelargonium Wychwood: Decorative Pelargonium. Bicolour. Dainty, inky purple top petals and pale pink/white lower petals.
Pelargonium reniforme: Species Pelargonium. Our form has small bright magenta pink flowers. Later flowering from
July – Oct

Collection cost is just £40.00 – over 20% off their RRP. Postage just £8.50 for all nine plants.
Ideal to enhance an existing collection, or to create a new one. All plants are strong vigorous and easy to grow. Supplied as well rooted out 9cm pots ready for planting

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.
Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£40.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7735-1 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Pelargonium Collection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Pelargonium Collection

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Pink, White, Red

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green, Grey

Hardy: RHS H2 1 to 5 degrees

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Sub Group: Unique

Special offer: Special Offers

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SPECIAL OFFER Pelargonium Collection photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687