The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Paperwhites Narcissus Ariel

Three large bulbs per pot producing many flowers per bulb. Each offer contains four 2 litre pots for just £20.00.

We recommend ordering early as this collection sells out very quickly. Wonderful Christmas gifts to fragrance the home.

The Paperwhite. Our common name for the daffodil bulb – Narcissus papyraceus. The cultivar we sell is ‘Ariel’ a highly fragrant form with clusters of white blooms on strong stems that rarely need staking. Paperwhites are often forced to bloom in the house for the Christmas period and usually flower from in late November and December depending upon the temperatures.
Plants can be manipulated to bloom as required by transfer from the cool outdoors to a warmer well lit environment.

Postage £7.50

Plants ready for dispatch from week beginning 13th December.
As stocks are limited this year only one offer per customer.

£20.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9502 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Paperwhites Narcissus Ariel

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: Pyrenees

Flower colour: White

Height: 30

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Dec

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 2 litre

Variety: Paperwhites Narcissus Ariel

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SPECIAL OFFER Paperwhites Narcissus Ariel photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687