The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Ornamental Grasses Offer Two

No autumn garden is complete without the tall airy panicles of Molinia or gold pony tails of Miscanthus. Grasses are essential for lightening the herbaceous border. Their airy panicles relieve the gaudy blooms of later summer and the gentle movement of their stems introduces a dynamic element into too rigid plantings
This collection is designed for those with the space to grow larger grasses, whether in the border or in large containers. Miscanthus to us are the kings of the ornamental grass world, some towering at 8 or 9 ft tall others a more manageable 4-5 ft. They have the best plumes and give structure throughout the winter. Complimented by many other grasses including the Molinia – the more dainty of the two with an upright habit and much less width.
This collection comprises of 6 of our favourite tall grasses for just £35.20 – that’s 20% off the RRP.
Molinia caerulea Moorhexe – Purple flowered moor grass with narrowly erect habit. Sept-Oct. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 35cm. Sun or part shade.
Molinia caerulea Heidebraut – Produces a mass of slender flowering stems with purple flowers in Aug-Sept. The whole plant turns yellow in autumn. Ht. 110cm. Sp. 60cm
Miscanthus Ghana – Stunning soft red edged foliage and feathery red plumes.Ht. 170cm. Sp. 60cm. Sun or part shade. Any soil.
Miscanthus Variegatus – Crisp vertically striped green and white leaves. Pink flowers in a hot summer. Ht. 180cm. Sp. 80cm. Sun or part shade.
Calamagrostis x acutiflora Karl Foerster – Pinkish grey flowers in June-July. Architectural upright habit. Good planted in large blocks. Any soil from the wettest to the driest. Sun or part shade. Good autumn colour. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 50cm
Calamagrostis brachytricha – Tall green leaves flushed bronze in spring and autumn. Large plumes of pink flowers Aug-Sept. Sun or part shade. Ht. 120cm. Sp. 80cm.

Please note postage is slightly higher on this offer as we like to pack grasses at their full height for you where possible.

£35.20

Clear selection
SKU: 8644 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Ornamental Grasses Offer Two

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Pot Size: 1.3 litre, 2 litre

Variety: Ornamental Grasses Offer Two

Family: Poaceae

Origin: N. Zealand

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Foliage colour: Green, Red, Green, Variegated

Autumn leaf colour: Green, Red, Variegated

Winter leaf colour: Green, Red, Variegated

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 180

Spread: 80

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Red

Seed month: Nov

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Container: Large Pots

Movement: YES

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Ground Cover, Movement

Special offer: Special Offers

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687