The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Ornamental Grasses Offer One

Ornamental grasses can easily compliment any herbaceous border or make wonderful pot displays. Golden grasses look stunning in hot borders and silver blue grasses give white borders an added sparkle. Evergreen grasses and sedges give all year round texture and structure as other plants come and go.
You do not have to have a large garden to be able to enjoy ornamental grasses, many are suited to smaller gardens and pot displays. This collection comprises of 7 grasses and sedges designed for this purpose.
This colourful offer contains one each of the following in 1.3L pots and ready for planting. £36.80 – that’s 20% off the RRP.
Carex testacea – Copper brown evergreen foliage. Vivid orange tints in the winter. Ht. 40 cm. Sp. 45 cm. Sun or shade. Good drainage.
Imperata cylindrica Rubra – Japanese blood grass. Looks wonderful planted in a position where the low evening sun can shine through the leaves. Ht. 40cm. Sp 50cm. Fertile not too dry soil
Pennisetum orientale – Airy shell pink bottle brush flowers. Light green foliage. Ht. 36cm. Sp. 36cm. Sun. Good drainage. Will not tolerate heavy clay.
Carex oshimensis Evergold – Variegated yellow foliage in a neat mounding habit. Vibrant and stunning in pots. Prefers moist soil in part shade. Ht. 45cm. Sp. 60cm.
Carex buchananii Red Rooster – Intensely rusty red than the copper coloured species. Erect habit. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 45cm. Sun or shade. Good drainage.
Carex elata – The most handsome of all the sedges. Yellow leaves with green stripes. Elegant brown flowers. Any not too dry soil. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 60cms. Will grow in water. Best grown in part shade
Pancium virgatum Prairie Sky. Metallic blue leaves. Clouds of tiny chestnut flowers. Ht. 80cm. Sp. 60cm. Wonderful in bunches of flowers. Happy in any soil from the driest to the wettest.

£36.80

Clear selection
SKU: 8644 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Ornamental Grasses Offer One

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Ornamental Grasses Offer One

Family: Poaceae

Origin: N. Zealand

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Brown, Green, Red, Variegated, Yellow

Autumn leaf colour: Green, Brown, Orange, Red

Winter leaf colour: Green, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil, Bog or marginal

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous, Evergreen

Height: 80

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Seed month: Nov, Dec

Container: Small Pots, Large Pots

Movement: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Ground Cover, Movement

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687