The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Nicotiana sylvestris

Nine strong plants in 9cm pots for £22.00. 15% off.
Huge trusses of scented, white tubular flowers. Lush green sticky leaves. July-Sept. Ht. 80cm. Sp. 40cm. Moist yet well drained soil. Sun. Hardy annual. Wonderful companion plant for catching whitefly!
Reduced postage of £6.00

Nicotiana is named after the 16th century French consul in Portugal, who introduced the plant to France. Tobacco plants have great grace and elegance and provide flowers into late autumn. They like rich, moisture retentive soil and can also thrive in part shade. It is one of the most majestic plants for the border. Huge green leaves and enormous sprays of white flowers, which waft an overwhelmingly sensual scent in the evening. July~September. Ht. 80cm. Sp. 40cm. Protect from slugs. Looks good with variegated Hostas and the silver leafed Artemisia ludoviciana Valerie Finnis.

£22.00

Clear selection
SKU: 96 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Nicotiana sylvestris

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Nicotiana sylvestris

Family: Solanaceae

Origin: S. America

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 80

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. Pre ordered collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday. You can specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout, if no date is added we will email you direct to ask when you'd like to collect. If you need to change the date that's not a problem, just contact us either via phone or email. Due to the commitments of the nursery we are unable to offer an 'as and when' collection service.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687