The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Narcissus Paperwhites

Add yourself to the waitlist to receive an email next autumn when these are available again.

NARCISSUS (Amaryllidaceae) papyraceus. The species name comes from papyrus meaning ‘paper’ and aceus meaning ‘like’, one of a few species known as paperwhite.
We have four 2 litre potfuls with 3 bulbs in each ready to bloom over Christmas time and fill your house with their wonderful scent.
We recommend leaving pots outside in a well lit position for 3-4 weeks before moving into the house to bloom for Christmas. Once in bloom the flowers last happily for 2-3 weeks depending upon how warm their environment is, simply cut off stems as they go over.
Scatter the blooming period by leaving some pots outside and then enjoy them in the New Year.
Paperwhites are beautifully highly scented and can fragrance a whole room. They are hardy and will tolerate outside temperatures although it will slow their growth.

 

£23.50

Clear selection
SKU: N/A Category:

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Narcissus Paperwhites

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Narcissus Paperwhites

Flower colour: White

Foliage colour: Green

Flower scent: Sweetly

Hardy: Hardy

Pot Size: 2 litre

Special offer: Seasonal Plants & Special Offers

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2024 | REG: 10235687