The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Nandina domestica

We are offering one each of our Nandina domestica for just £26.35 – that’s 15% off their RRP. One each of Nandina domestica Obsessed and Nandina domestica Lemon and Lime.

Wonderful compact evergreen shrubs. The young top growth of Obsessed is bright red and Lemon and Lime has vivid lime green young growth.
Small white flowers in summer. Sun or part shade. Moist well drained soil. Hardy. Can be contained in a pot.

Nandina are native to Eastern Asia and are commonly called ‘Sacred or Heavenly Bamboo’ although they are in fact no relation to the Bamboo.
They are a genus of shrubs with just one species – domestica – meaning as you would expect – domesticated or ‘of the household’. There are 65 recorded cultivars of Nandina, we stock our two personal favourites – Obsessed (or Obsession) and Lemon and Lime. Although in appearance they can seem tender they very hardy (RHS H5 = -10 to -15). A wonderful plant for winter interest either in the garden or in a pot. They look beautiful planted with white Hellebores and underplanted with Snowdrops and Cyclamen. Containerised plants should be repotted once a year.

£26.35

Clear selection
SKU: 9709 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Nandina domestica

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Family: Berberidaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green, Green, Yellow, Green, Red

Autumn leaf colour: Green, Red, Yellow

Winter leaf colour: Green, Green, Red, Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60, 100

Spread: 60, 100

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 2 litre

Variety: Nandina domestica

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687