The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Muscari Mixed Collection

A wonderful mixed selection of early flowering potted Grape Hyacinths for just £20.00 inc postage. Five 9cm pots of three varieties; 2 x Muscari armeniacum (royal blue) 2  x Muscari armeniacum Valerie Finnis (sky blue) and 1 x Muscari aucheri White Magic (white). Good for naturalising or in pots and flower March-April. Ht 20cm. Sp 30cm. Full sun or part shade.

Muscari are perennial bulbs native to Eurasia commonly known as Grape Hyacinths. There are 42 documented species. M. armeniacum is just one species native to the meadows of the eastern Mediterranean, Greece and Turkey, including Armenia which gives it its name. M. aucheri is just one species native to Turkey and flowers a little later than its Armenian cousins.

£20.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9739 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Muscari Mixed Collection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: Blue, White

Flower month: Mar, Apr

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Window Box

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 9cm

Variety: Muscari Mixed Collection

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

SPECIAL OFFER Muscari Mixed Collection photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687