The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Muscari armeniacum

We are offering 9 x 9cm pots of Muscari armeniacum for just £10.00. Each pot contains one very large bulb of this beautiful Grape Hyacinth  with is ideal for naturalising in the garden or in pots on the terrace. Blue spires of bell flowers will bloom from March to April and thrive in full sun or part shade and any not boggy soil. Ht 20cm. Sp 30cm. Full sun or part shade.

These look stunning planted alongside Iris reticulata, Primula vulgaris and Primula veris, or Snowdrops.

Muscari are perennial bulbs native to Eurasia commonly known as Grape Hyacinths. There are 42 documented species of Muscari. M. armeniacum is just one species native to the meadows of the eastern Mediterranean, Greece and Turkey, including Armenia which gives it its name

£10.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9739 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Muscari armeniacum

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Suggested Container: Small Pots, Window Box

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 9cm

Variety: Muscari armeniacum

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687