The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Lupin Collection

We are offering five strong Lupin plants in 1.3litre pots for only £26.00, that’s 20% off plus a reduced postage of just £7.50

Offer includes one each of the following: Nobile Maiden – Pure white. The Chatelaine – Soft Pink. The Governor – Powder Blue. Chandelier – Creamy Yellow and The Pages – Rose Red

Ready to plant for flowering May to July.

Lupins are undemanding plants, which grow well in any well drained soil, which is not too alkaline. All they demand is sun and space. All Lupins are impervious to drought, once their taproots are established, but must be watered in the first season after planting. Lupins need good drainage and will not overwinter on heavy clay. Lupins are also salt tolerant and well suited to marine gardens, they are useful for naturalising in the wild garden.

Take heed not to plant in shade as they will get mildew.

£26.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9925 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Lupin Collection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Lupin Collection

Family: Leguminosae

Origin: New Zealand

Flower colour: Purple, Pink, White, Yellow

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees, Marine

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SPECIAL OFFER Lupin Collection photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687