The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Iris unguicularis

Wonderful winter flowering Iris species. We are offering four chunky 2 litre pots for only £22.10. Potted bareroot clumps
Iris unguicularis has elegant scented lavender flowers with white markings on the haft and a yellow signal. Dec-March. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun. Well drained soil. Flowers best against a south or west wall. Pick flowers in bud for in the home. RHS Award of Garden Merit. This particular species thrive on a slightly alkaline soil and will benefit from a top dress of lime when planting. Only divide when truly necessary as they can sulk for a few years afterwards and not flower. The Iris flower is held only by a petiole rather than a flower stem so beware of early roaming slugs and mice. LIMITED STOCK

syn. Iris stylosa, Iris unguicularis is a native of Algeria and has adapted itself to the harsh climate of that arid land. Resistant to the appalling drought of the North African summer, it flowers during the winter rains. Such a plant is ideally suited to our native East Anglia, thriving in our drought stricken sand. It does however require the protection of a south or west-facing wall, to ensure that it flowers reliably in our less mild winters. It is a trouble free plant, apart from slugs, which sometimes regard their flower buds as an hors d’oeuvre before a main course of Hostas.

£22.10

Clear selection
SKU: 9554 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Iris unguicularis

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Iris unguicularis

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: N. Africa

Flower colour: Blue, Purple

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 2 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687