The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Iris spuria Medallion

We are offering our favourite Iris spuria this week – Medallion, a stunning golden brown variety with yellow hafts.
Choose from:
3 rhizomes for just £20 – that’s over 15% off their RRP
5 rhizomes for just £32 – that’s 20% off 
their RRP
Postage of only £5.60 per offer
Make your selection below

Spurian irises continue the iris flowering season through into June, July and August. They have a wide geographical range, being native to the Mediterranean, Asia Minor and North Africa. They require full sun and a good loam or clay soil. They are happy in both acid and alkaline soils. They make excellent border plants, providing strong vertical lines. They all make strong clumps and should be allowed a spread of at least 50cm.

£20.00£32.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9695-1 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Iris spuria Medallion

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Gold, Brown, Brown

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Heavy clay tolerant, Any soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Seed month: Oct

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special offer: Special Offers

Variety: Iris spuria Medallion

Pot Size: 3 rhizomes, 5 rhizomes

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687