The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Iris lazica

Wonderful winter flowering Iris species. We are offering four chunky 2 litre pots for only £22.10. Potted bareroot clumps
Iris lazica is closely related to Iris unguicularis but has deeper blue flowers and glossy green leaves. Unlike the sun loving I. unguicularis I. lazica thrives in part shade and does well in heavier soils. It flowers December-March. Ideal planted against a North wall where it will provide good evergreen ground cover. Elegant scented mauve flowers. Glossy green foliage. Tidier than I. unguicularis foliage. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 30cm. Will grow in shade and tolerates clay. Beware of slugs. It is a great joy to pick the flowers in winter in bud and watch them unfurl in the warmth of the house. Looks wonderful as a cut flower with a few short stems of Jasminum nudiflorum. Iris lazica, although comparatively rare, is a very easy and rewarding plant. It is free of all diseases and clumps up readily. LIMITED STOCK

 

£22.10

Clear selection
SKU: 7151 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Iris lazica

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Iris lazica

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: N. Africa

Flower colour: Blue, Purple

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Year of introduction: YES

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 2 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687