The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Iris bucharica

Juno Iris are bulbous and often rare in cultivation. Iris bucharica is one of the easiest to grow and a wonderful addition to any Iris enthusiasts collection.
We are offering three 9cm pots for £11.00 plus just £3.50 postage.
I. bucharica has elegant flowers with tall white style arms and insignificant standards. The falls are prominent and vivid yellow with white hafts.
Sheathed foliage similar to the ginger plant. A bulbous plant that also has thick white roots. Flowers March-April. Ht 30cm Sp 30cm. Ideal near a warm south facing wall and sheltered position. Prefers a well drained soil. Dislikes root disturbance during flowering period. Wonderful in an alpine bed. Hardy.

£11.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9884-3 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Iris bucharica

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Common name: Juno Iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: C. Asia

Flower colour: White, Yellow

Flower month: Mar, Apr

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed colour: Brown, Yellow

Suggested Container: Small Pots, Window Box

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Container Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Special offer: Special Offers

Variety: Iris bucharica

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687