The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Heuchera Selection

A collection of six of the best coloured Heuchera. Young fresh plants in 1.3litre pots for just £35.00.

One each of the following:
HEUCHERA Paprika
HEUCHERA Ginger Ale
HEUCHERA Mahogany
HEUCHERA Key Lime Pie
HEUCHERA Sugar Frosting
HEUCHERA Plum Pudding

Heucheras are American members of the saxifrage family. They provide good, evergreen ground cover in not too dry soil. They flower from May till the end of July and are happy in either full sun, part shade or shade. They have elegant thin spires of pink and white flowers that are attractive to bees. Being salt tolerant, Heucheras are suitable for marine gardens they are also hardy and most are evergreen in mild winters. Wonderful in pot displays, green walls or the border. Heucheras are some of the best forms of foliage colour in the garden.

£35.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9694 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Heuchera Selection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Heuchera Selection

Family: Saxifragaceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Pink, White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green, Brown, Orange, Purple, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SPECIAL OFFER Heuchera Selection photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687