The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Hemerocallis Crimson Pirate

We are offering 3 chunky bareroot plants of one of our favourite Hemerocallis – ‘Crimson Pirate’ for just £15.50 – over 20% off. Shipping of just £4.20 via Royal Mail.

Crimson Pirate is a Spider form with deep orange/red flowers with cream midribs and yellow green throat. A late season flowerer, throughout July and August. Diploid. Ht. 60 cm. Sp. 40cm. Thriving in any soil and an open position.
Bred by Henry E. Sass.

Hemerocallis, commonly known as the ‘Daylily’ make wonderful garden plants. They are easy to grow and maintain, they flower throughout June, July and August and provide us with fresh green foliage from as early as February. They are reliable, robust and above all beautiful perennial plants

 

£15.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9826 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Hemerocallis Crimson Pirate

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Seed month: Oct

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens Plants Rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: Bareroot

Variety: Hemerocallis Crimson Pirate

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SPECIAL OFFER Hemerocallis Crimson Pirate photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687