The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Helleborus x ericsmithii Collection

Helleborus x ericsmithii are robust evergreen perennials that originate from the H. niger x H. x sternii breeding. They display the beautiful early blooms of the H. niger and the toothed metallic foliage of H. sternii. Our selection are in bud and flowering now and make ideal Christmas gifts. They have white flowers blushed with pink and held on pink stems. We are offering six strong plants in 11cm pots for £25.00 and a reduced carriage of £6.50.

£25.00

Clear selection
SKU: 8435 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Helleborus x ericsmithii Collection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Helleborus x ericsmithii Collection

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Balkans

Flower colour: Pink, White

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Dec

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Variegated: cream and green

Seed colour: Brown

Container: Large Pots

Naturalising: YES

Poisonous: Extremely

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 1 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687