The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Helleborus Wilgenbroeks Red

Beautiful winter flowering Hellebores. Ideal as a gift, in a pot on the patio for the winter season and then planted into the border. We are offering 2 Red Wilgenbroek Hellebores for £22.10 a discount of over 15 % off our normal prices. Wigenbroek are the best specialist Hellebore growers. True to form and strong plants. Rich wine red flowers. Helleborus orientalis love a shady position with a rich yet well drained soil. Cut back the leaves in Jan/Feb to reveal the flowers.

£22.10

Clear selection
SKU: 8457 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Helleborus Wilgenbroeks Red

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Helleborus Wilgenbroek Red

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Balkans

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Mar, Apr

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Large Pots

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687