The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Helleborus species Collection

A selection of our favourite species and species hybrids of Hellebore for just £30.64 – that’s 20% off their normal prices
One each of the following in large 2 and 3 litre pots

Helleborus niger. (The true Christmas Rose) Pure white flowers from January – March and the best glossy green evergreen foliage. Needs rich moist soil in sun or part shade. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 40cm. AGM.
Helleborus x nigercors Emma. A species cross with a robust growing habit and glaucous green foliage. Pale cream flowers with a pink blush. Tolerates sun and part shade. Can be kept in containers or grown in a border. Moist yet well drained soil. Incredibly long flowering from November – April.
Helleborus x nigercors White Beauty. Tall white flowers, turning green with age. Dark blue/green foliage mottled with silver. Large slightly tooth edged evergreen leaves. Tolerates sun and part shade. Can be kept in containers or grown in a border. Moist yet well drained soil

Both the Latin and the English names of H. niger, the Christmas Rose, are misleading. Niger refers to this Hellebores black root rather than the flower, which is pure white and the Christmas Rose seldom flowers at Christmas; it normally flowers From mid Jan through March. Hellebores are as rule very drought tolerant and will thrive in poor soil. The Christmas Rose will not. It needs rich, moist soil and will not put up with second best. All Hellebores attract bees and are rabbit proof.

 

£30.64

Clear selection
SKU: 9872 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Helleborus species Collection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Helleborus species Collection

Common name: Christmas rose

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Balkans

Flower colour: Pink, White

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green, Green, Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 3 litre, 2 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687