The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Helleborus niger Christmas Carol

Early flowering hybrid. October – January. Pure single white flowers with a slight green tip to some petals. Short stems. Very dark green typical ‘niger species’ leaves. Happy in sun or part shade. Soil needs to be well drained but not too dry. Ideal in a pot over the festive season then planted in the garden in the early spring. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 40cm. Wonderful gift. Choose from either six beautiful flowering plants in 1litre pots for £31.20 or six plants in 9cm pots for £22.00. Both offers are over 20% off their normal price.

£22.00£35.00

Clear selection
SKU: 8475 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Helleborus niger Christmas Carol

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Helleborus niger Christmas Carol

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Balkans

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Jun, Jul

Seed colour: Brown

Container: Small Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Special offer: Special Offers, 1996

Pot Size: 1 litre, 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

SPECIAL OFFER Helleborus niger Christmas Carol photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687