The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Galanthus nivalis Flore Pleno

The common double form which can be found naturalised on banks and in woodlands throughout Britain.
We are offering 25 flowering size bulbs for just £12.00. With free delivery.

Snowdrops are a wonderful winter garden plant, flowers can be picked to enjoy in the home as well on dreary days. Snowdrops close their flowers at night to encapsulate the daytime warmth; the temperature inside the bell is sometimes as much as two degrees warmer than the surrounding air. Snowdrops like a fertile moisture retentive soil and grow best in part shade.

£12.00

Clear selection

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Galanthus nivalis Flore Pleno

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Galanthus nivalis Flore Pleno

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: Southern Central Europe

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 10

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: Bareroot

Special offer: Special Offers

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687