The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Dutch Iris

A selection of six plants of Dutch Iris for just £16.50 – that’s over 20% off. Three varieties, 2 of each in 9cm pots.
Sapphire Beauty – Royal blue standards and style arms. Blue falls with vivid yellow signal.
Alaska – Pure white standards and style arms. White falls with vivid yellow signal
Lion King – Coppery bronze standards and style arms. Yellow falls with bronze markings.
All flower from April – June. Fine foliage. Ht 75cm Sp 20cm. Full sun. Moist rich soil but not boggy. Wonderful long lasting cut flowers. Each 9cm pot contains 2 strong flowering size bulbs, fully rooted.

Iris x hollandica, commonly called ‘Dutch Iris’ are hybrids developed from species including Iris tingitana x Iris xiphium. These species are native to Spain, Portugal and North Africa.
Often recognisable at cut flowers in florists, they have also become a worthy garden plant
They are bulbous perennial Irises and require full sun or part shade. Their fine foliage appears early spring followed by stunning flowers in April to June. They prefer a moist soil, although not boggy which can cause fungal problems. Too dry soils produce few flowers that are small in size.
Additions to lime in the soil are beneficial. Although the foliage can get a little dishevelled it should be left to die back naturally, similarly to Allium foliage.

£16.50

Clear selection
SKU: 8443-3 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Dutch Iris

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: N. Africa, Spain

Flower colour: White, Bronze, Gold, Maroon, Purple, Yellow

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil, Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 75

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 9cm

Variety: Dutch Iris

Special offer: Special Offers

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687