The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Digitalis purpurea Albiflora

The pure white form of our native foxglove. Tall spires of white bells that are adored by bees. We are offering 9 plants of Digitalis purpurea Albiflora for £28.98 (only £3.22 each) a discount of 30% off our normal price of £4.60 a plant. Flower May-July. Evergreen grey green leaves. Biennial, do not cut down flower stems until seeds have dropped. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 30cm. No garden should be without a foxglove.

Numbers are limited and orders are processed on a first come first served basis.
Although flowering cannot be 100% guaranteed these ​plants are in their second year of growth and due to flower this season.

DIGITALIS purpurea . (Scrophulariaceae). Foxgloves gained their botanical name from the Latin word for thimble. Our common name is supposedly a corruption of Folks glove or Fairies glove. Digitalis is still used as a therapeutic drug for cardiac problems. D. purpurea is native to our woods and hedgerows. It prefers sandy or gravelly soils and can be hard to establish on heavy land. Although biennial, it quickly becomes resident in gardens, self~seeding liberally, if you are not too eager with the secateurs and allow the seed heads to mature. One plant can produce a million seeds! For those tasteful beings, who require all their self~seeded foxgloves to be white, it is possible at a juvenile stage to rogue out all the purple seedlings as they may be distinguished by a faint flush of purple in the leaf stalk. D. purpurea must be planted in swathes. A lone foxglove looks very sad. All varieties of foxglove are ignored by both rabbits and deer.

£28.98

Clear selection
SKU: 53 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Digitalis purpurea Albiflora

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Digitalis purpurea Albiflora

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Origin: England

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Bees, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 9cm

Special offer: Special Offers

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687